Water, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate (naturally derived), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (plant derived), Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride,
Glycerin (vegetable derived), Manuka Honey, Coconut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Orange Peel Extract, Orange flower extract, Lavender extract, Citric Acid, Sclerotium Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Natural coconut fragrance.
You can read more here
on our top tips for daily skin care routines.
Made by bees that pollinate the native manuka bush in New Zealand. Before the development of antibiotics in the 1940s, honey was a staple in both medication cabinet and the kitchen, and it had been utilised to treat everything from a cold to a bee sting. Clinical studies
also demonstrate that manuka honey is an all-natural wound healer, treating wounds faster with less pain and less skin scarring
Manuka honey destroys bacteria by drawing water from the bacteria, impeding cell development. Its high glucose content nourishes damaged tissue and facilitates high-speed tissue regeneration. Due to its high antibacterial potency, manuka honey has been successful in treating wounds infected by methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus, or MRSA. It could be applied directly into a wound and is this kind of effective wound healer that wound dressings, with manuka honey as the active ingredient, are now available over the counter.
Extracted from coconut oil, these oils are 'medium chain triglycerides'. They are colourless and neutral in odour and taste. Benefits include low adhesiveness making them excellent skin penetrators enabling effective delivery of nutrients to the deeper layers of skin. No greasy film is left and they help to keep the skin moisturised, with anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Also water resistant, easily to spread evenly on the skin
Orange Peel Extract
Rich vitamin and nutrient content contained within, various components of the orange are used for many different skin benefits that this fruit beholds. From the extracts and oils of its fruit, seeds, stems, leaves, rind, and peel, each is used in skin care in a variety of ways. A highly efficient source of skin and health benefits, each component may be used; even the stems and leaves are used for cleansing qualities as a safer alternative to chemical lathering agents.
Orange oil extracted from the peels of oranges, is recognized for anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, soothing, and purifying abilities. When applied topically as an ingredient in skin care or with a carrier oil, orange oil (also known as “sweet orange oil”) helps to soothe dry and irritated skin, as well as detoxify congested skin – making this oil a highly beneficial ingredient in the treatment of dermatitis. The oil also imparts a myriad of anti-aging qualities such as increasing collagen production, brightening, smoothing the appearance of fine lines and blocking the development of wrinkles.
Used to moisturise the skin, it will keep it looking supple and soft. This is because the skin absorbs it slowly, unlike other oils that have high water content, eventually leaving skin feeling dried out. The high lauric acid is a microbial compound that makes coconut oil a deep and invigorating skin cleanser that lifts dirt and bacteria from deep within the skin as well as removing makeup. Lauric acid is an all-round healing ingredient that fights virus and bacteria.
When applied to skin, citric acid can slough off dead skin cells and speed new cell turnover. The latter promotes new skin growth that can help alleviate the appearance of age spots, small wrinkles and areas of uneven tone and texture. Citric acid also helps to soften the skin, providing additional moisturizing benefits.
Is a natural thickener derived from a type of bacteria that release a sticky gum. This gum is extracted and dried and is a corn-based, fermented product.
Fully plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for grey water and septic tanks. Mild surfactant used as a lather agent.